Browse Category

E20-020 Braindumps

E20-020 Exam Questions

We have latest E20-020 dumps pdf practice test questions & answers available. Keep visiting this website for free E20-020 exam questions. You can also find here E20-020 braindumps study material vce download. Download E20-020 exam dumps and pass easily.

E20-020 | Which authentication and authorization feature….

Question: 10

Which authentication and authorization feature is critical for service providers when supporting multi-tenancy?

A. Integration with external authentication services
B. Integration with external directory services
C. Portal authentication services
D. Single sign-on capability

Answer: A

E20-020 | Which set of general criteria should the cloud…

Question: 9

Which set of general criteria should the cloud architect consider when selecting a cloud management platform?

A. Multi-tenancy, API version, and cross-platform awareness
B. Hypervisor, hybrid cloud capabilities, and authentication
C. Geographic region, networked storage, and Internet access
D. Network storage, operating system drivers, and update services

Answer: B

Explanation:

At a bare minimum, new clouds must be able to access all the physical and virtual infrastructure within an organization—Windows, AIX, or mainframe; hypervisors like vSphere, KVM, and Hyper-V; as well as public clouds including Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM SoftLayer, and more.

E20-020 | An organization wants to deploy a service catalog…

Question: 8

An organization wants to deploy a service catalog in a private cloud. What requirements are met by using a service catalog?

A. Ability for administrators to manage multi-tenancy
B. Ability for users to measure service performance
C. Ability for users to aggregate service logs
D. Ability for administrators to attach storage pools

Answer: B

Explanation:

Benefits of implementing and maintaining a service catalog include allowing an enterprise to track and manage metrics that represent the utilization of services and service-related traits, such as those associated with service supply and demand.

E20-020 | A cloud architect has included an SDS controller…

Question: 7

A cloud architect has included an SDS controller in a cloud design. Which requirement(s) will support the addition of this component to the design?

A. Monitor storage performance and manually provision storage resources
B. Provide the ability to programmatically deploy virtual storage resources
C. Switch array functionality from active/passive to active/active
D. Provide a redundant front-end for object storage

Answer: B

Explanation:

Software-defined storage (SDS) is an evolving concept for computer data storage software to manage policy based provisioning and management of data storage independent of the underlying hardware. Software-defined storage definitions typically include a form of storage virtualization to separate the storage hardware from the software that manages the storage infrastructure.

E20-020 | An architect is designing the compute resource…

Question: 6

An architect is designing the compute resource pools for a cloud. As part of the deliverables, the architect has included the standard specifications for the physical servers to be used. The organization has provided estimates for future growth but has concerns about whether these estimates are accurate. What should be included in the design to address these concerns?

A. A monitoring application and procedures for pool expansion
B. A chargeback application and orchestration workflows to auto-scale pools
C. A metering application and orchestration workflows to auto-scale pools
D. A configuration management application and procedures for pool expansion

Answer: A

E20-020 | What are key benefits of ITaaS compared to traditional…

Question: 5

What are key benefits of ITaaS compared to traditional IT processes?

A. Tiered services, integrated inventory management, and SLA-driven profit model
B. Service catalog, SLA-driven management, and chargeback
C. Strong policies, DevOps, and software licensing
D. Ticket-based service model, cost, and chargeback

Answer: B

Explanation:

*In the ITaas model, corporate IT offers a menu of SaaS, PaaS and IaaS options for business users via acentralized service catalog. Business users are free to pick and choose cloud services that corporate IT has vetted, or provide themselves. These users can make informed decisions based on service pricing and SLAs, and can in many cases can provision services on their own.

*ITaas can be implemented through new consumption models leveraging self-service catalogs offering bothinternal and external services; providing IT financial transparency for costs and pricing; offering consumerized IT such as bring your own device (BYoD) – to meet the needs of users. All of which simplify and encourage consumption of services.

*A service-level agreement (SLA) is a part of a standardized service contract where a service is formallydefined. Particular aspects of the service – scope, quality, responsibilities are agreed between the service provider and the service user.

E20-020 | An organization wants to provide backup services…

Question: 4

An organization wants to provide backup services in the cloud. They have no backup infrastructure in place. The organization has concerns about losing data if a site disaster occurs. They want to maintain control of backup data placement because of data privacy laws. Finally, they want to maintain at least one month’s worth of backups onsite. Which backup solution will meet these requirements?

A. Local backup
B. Remote backups
C. Local backup with replication
D. Local backups with cloud gateway

Answer: D

E20-020 | Which set of general criteria should the cloud architect consider…

Question: 3

Which set of general criteria should the cloud architect consider when selecting a cloud management platform?

A. Multi-tenancy, API version, and cross-platform awareness
B. Hypervisor, hybrid cloud capabilities, and authentication
C. Geographic region, networked storage, and Internet access
D. Network storage, operating system drivers, and update services

Answer: B

E20-020 | Which cloud services are typically responsible…

Question: 2

Which cloud services are typically responsible for automatically scaling applications?

A. Orchestration and monitoring
B. Metering and service catalog
C. Monitoring and metering
D. Service catalog and orchestration

Answer: A

Explanation:

Orchestration is the automated arrangement, coordination, and management of complex computer systems, middleware and services. This usage of orchestration is often discussed in the context of service-oriented architecture, virtualization, provisioning, converged infrastructure and dynamic datacenter topics. Orchestration in this sense is about aligning the business request with the applications, data, and infrastructure.

E20-020 | An organization wants to enable…

Question: 1

An organization wants to enable consumers to deploy IaaS and PaaS instances from a service catalog. These instances will all be deployed on a specific hypervisor. The organization has informed you that they want to use a preferred server vendor when building their new private cloud. What must be confirmed about the design?

A. Server hardware is compatible with PaaS solution
B. Server hardware is on the hypervisor vendor’s compatibility list
C. Server hardware is supported by the service catalog solution
D. IaaS instances have the compatible drivers for the physical server hardware

Answer: D