Browse Category

E20-357 Test Questions

E20-357 Test Questions | Your customer is moving from a

Question: 13

Your customer is moving from a Restaurant/Bar business model to a Restaurant/Casino business model. You are helping architect the upgrade of a current 4-node X200 48 TB Isilon cluster, with 65% utilized for theirvideo surveillance operations. They wish to achieve the following: Upgrade from 1280 x 720 resolution, with a 15 days retention policy, to 2048 x 1536 resolution with a 30 daysretention policy. What is the minimum number of nodes of the same type will you need to add in order to meet the requiredchanges and not exceed 70% raw capacity?

A. 6 nodes
B. 10 nodes
C. 14 nodes
D. 18 nodes

Answer: B

E20-357 Test Questions | Your customer is looking for a storage

Question : 12

Your customer is looking for a storage solution that will be able to store seven million three MB files which arewritten and seldom accessed. Read and write operations are both completed by a web based application,which requires 1.3 Gbps throughput. The customer’s network has not been upgraded in many years, so thenetwork interfaces are 1Gbps. Which cluster configuration would best meet the customer’s requirements?

A. 3 NL400 nodes
B. 3 X400 nodes
C. 4 X200 nodes
D. 5 S200 nodes

Answer: C

E20-357 Test Questions | Your customer has an existing Isilon

Question: 11

Your customer has an existing Isilon cluster with seven X200 nodes. The cluster is used to store home directories and departmental shared folders. They are planning to deploy a new application that generates small block, synchronous writes. Which OneFS 7 capability can help reduce latency for the new workload?

A. Prefetcher
B. Endurant Cache
C. Solid State Drives
D. L2 Cache

Answer: B

E20-357 Test Questions | A NetApp customer is considering

Question: 10

A NetApp customer is considering Isilon. They use their filers for UNIX home directories, and would like to seea suggested configuration that would meet their needs. What would you do to help size this cluster?

A. Use tcpdump and upload the output file to MiTrends to generate a protocol analysis
B. Ask for an autosupport file and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile
C. Ask them to install InsightIQ and collect data from the filer, then import to SQL for analysis
D. Ask for the output from nfsstat and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile

Answer: B

E20-357 Test Questions | A potential customer is considering

Question: 9

A potential customer is considering replacing a four year old, Linux-based NFS server with 40TB of usablecapacity. The existing system supports home directories, an internal website, and a content repository for the customer’s content management system. The customer is concerned about performance of any new solutionbecause they expect to double workload in the content management system.

A. syslog and vmstat
B. Perfmon and sysstat
C. isi statistics and Wireshark
D. iostat and nfsstat

Answer: D

E20-357 Test Questions | A Media and Entertainment company

Question: 8

A Media and Entertainment company is considering changing from 2K resolution to 4K resolution. They will continue to use the DNxHD 220 codec. Assuming everything else stays the same, how will this change affect storage?

A. Storage will be half as large
B. Storage will be four times as large
C. Storage will be twice as large
D. Storage requirements will not change

Answer: B

E20-357 Test Questions | You have scheduled a meeting

Question: 7

You have scheduled a meeting with a prospective customer in the Life Sciences vertical market. Which Isilon features should be presented to them?

A. SyncIQ, Antivirus, 10 GigE support and HDFS
B. SmartPools, HDFS, 10 GigE support and SmartQuotas
C. SmartLock, HDFS, SmartPools and SmartQuotas
D. SyncIQ, SmartLock, HDFS and SmartConnect

Answer: B

E20-357 Test Questions | Your customer has a new

Question: 6

Your customer has a new business unit. They are gathering web log files to be analyzed. Areusing Hadoop to do the analysis of the logs. The IT department is centrally storing the log files on a fivenode Isilon cluster. They have enabled the Hadoop cluster to access the files directly. The nodes are X400’swith two SSD drives in each node and 96GB of RAM. How many DataNodes does the Isilon Cluster have?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: B

E20-357 Test Questions | What are the default

Question: 5

What are the default settings for SupportIQ and remote access?

A. SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is disabled
B. SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is disabled
C. SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is enabled
D. SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is enabled

Answer: A

E20-357 Test Questions | You have just completed

Question: 4

You have just completed the installation of a cluster. What is a recommended step to check network connectivity?

A. Ping each individual node.
B. Verify all nodes display in the web administration interface.
C. Connect to an SMB share and check for file access.
D. Connect to an NFS export and check for file access.

Answer: A

  • 1
  • 2