E20-005 Certification - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our E20-005 Certification Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


E20-005 Certification

E20-005 Exam Questions

We have latest E20-005 dumps pdf practice test questions & answers available. Keep visiting this website for free E20-005 exam questions. You can also find here E20-005 braindumps study material vce download. Download E20-005 exam dumps and pass easily. 

The Backup Recovery Systems & Architecture exam is an relate level qualifying exam for the following EMC Proven Professional Backup & Recovery field tracks: Technology Architect, Implementation Engineer & Storage Administrator. The exam focuses on ideas & technologies utilized in backup & recovery environments.If your job focus is solely Backup & Recovery and you are following a Backup Recovery expert credential, EMCBA is an suitable option at the associate level. but, if you plan to pursue other storage technology specific certifications in addition to Backup Recovery, EMCISA will be perfect. EMCISA permits you to not just follow Backup Recovery paths but as well prepares you to pursue other specialties across EMCCA, EMCDCA, EMCTA, EMCIE, & EMCSA certification tracks.EMCBA will NOT meet the relate level needs for any specialties other than Backup Recovery..

E20-005 Backup Recovery Systems and Architecture Exam

Products: Products likely to be referred to on this exam include but are not limited to: 
EMC NetWorker 8.1
EMC Avamar 7.0
EMC Data Protection Advisor
6.0.1/6.1
EMC Data Domain OS 5.4
Exam Topics
Topics likely to be covered on this exam include:
Backup Theory
 Backup and recovery concepts and terms
 Client/server backup architecture and backup restore data flow

 


In an Oracle RMAN environment, where can the Recovery Catalog be stored?

A. Within the backup software catalog
B. Multiplexed with the backup data
C. In a separate dedicated database
D. In a dedicated flash recovery area

Answer: C


Which RAID level best describes parallel access with dedicated parity?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: A


A customer has a hybrid infrastructure composed of several UNIX and Windows servers. They are looking for a storage system that all servers can share, but will keep hardware changes to a minimum. What is your recommendation?

A. NAS
B. SAN
C. DAS
D. CAS

Answer: A


What defines a point-in-time replica?

A. The data on the replica that is synchronized with the production data at all times.
B. A partial copy of the production data that is synchronized at some specific timestamp.
C. A full copy of the production data that is synchronized at all times.
D. The data in the replica that is an identical image of production at some specific timestamp.

Answer: D


Which component can be a member of a zone?

A. Nodes
B. ToE card
C. ISL trunks
D. NIC

Answer: A


What is a characteristic of the dependent write I/O principle?

A. An application will not issue a write I/O until a prior related write I/O has completed
B. An application will issue another read I/O before the prior related write I/O has completed
C. An application will issue another write I/O before the prior related write I/O has completed
D. An application will not issue a read I/O until a prior related write I/O has completed

Answer: A


Which are components of a NAS environment?

A. NFS and IP
B. NFS and zones
C. CIFS and zones
D. IP and WWN

Answer: A


Which switch port type is used for the interswitch link connectivity between two FC switches?

A. G_port
B. E_port
C. N_port
D. F_port

Answer: B


What is a benefit of using EMC NetWorker modules?

A. Ensures consistent backups
B. Improves tape utilization ratio
C. Organizes data on the backup media for fast recovery D. Performs cold database backups

Answer: B


Why is a backup required?

A. Allow multiple, simultaneous access of data
B. Prevent data corruption
C. Prevent unauthorized access of data
D. Restore the original data in the event of data loss

Answer: A


page 1 from 4 next page »

Recent Post