E20-598 Question And Answers - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our E20-598 Question And Answers Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


E20-598 Question And Answers

E20-598 Exam Questions

E20-598 dumps pdf practice test questions & answers, free E20-598 braindumps study material vce download. Download E20-598 exam dumps and pass easily. 

E20-598 Avamar Specialist Exam for StorageAdministrators

EMC provides free practice tests to assess your knowledge in preparation for the exam. Practice tests allow you to become familiar with the topics and question types you will find on the proctored exam. Your results on a practice test offer one indication of how prepared you are for the proctored exam and can highlight topics on which you need to study and train further. A passing score on the practice test does not guarantee a passing score on the certification exam. Exam Topics Topics likely to be covered on this exam include: Avamar Concepts Avamar features and functionality Avamar system architecture, components, and processes Avamar server daily maintenance activities such as: HFS checks Checkpoints Garbage collection Avamar integration with EMC Data Domain, database/e -mail/clustered applications, NDMP, and virtual environments EMC Data Protection Solutions Design Important \product specific topics for Data Protection Advisor solutions design activities and sizing best practices Avamar Management Avamar tools used to perform system monitoring (including Backup and Recovery Manager), maintenance, and capacity management Configuring and performing backups and restores Avamarreplication solutions Best practices for configuring an Avamar backup environment such as scheduling 


A company is using an EMC Avamar multi-node server with 2 TB storage nodes. The company wants to add 3 TB of Avamar storage to the multi-node server. How can this be achieved?

A. Add one 3.3 TB storage node
B. Add two 2 TB AVEs
C. Add two 2 TB storage nodes
D. Add three 1 TB storage nodes

Answer: C


A storage administrator wants to migrate from a single-node EMC Avamar server to a Avamar

A. Root-to-root
B. Root-to-replicate
C. Selective
D. Normal

Answer: A


An EMC Avamar storage administrator has 400 Microsoft Windows clients; 350 are production and 50 are development. The administrator wants to replicate only the production servers. If repl_cron.cfg is changed to exclude only the development servers, what will be replicated?

A. Production clients, MC_Backups, and EM_Backups only
B. Production clients only
C. Production clients and MC_Backups only
D. Production clients, MC_Backups, EM_Backups, and checkpoints

Answer: A


Which functionality is only available with EMC Avamar selective replication?

A. Replication of selected clients
B. Replication of selected datasets of selected clients
C. Replication to selected destinations
D. Replication on selected days of the week

Answer: A


By default, which port is required to be open on the firewall for client communications with the EMC Avamar utility node?

A. 7778
B. 27000
C. 28001
D. 29000

Answer: C


A company wants to back up their EMC Celerra to their Avamar server. Where is the Avamar backup client software installed?

A. Accelerator node
B. Celerra Data Mover
C. Proxy server
D. Utility node

Answer: A


Where are replication log files stored on an EMC Avamar server?

A. /usr/local/avamar/var/cron/replicate.log
B. /usr/local/avamar/var/log/replicate.log
C. /usr/local/avamar/var/cron/log/replicate.log
D. /usr/local/avamar/log/replicate.log

Answer: A


A storage administrator is using the Avamar Administrator console to configure replication. What is the default password for the “repluser” account?

A. 9RttoTriz
B. 8RttoTriz
C. changeme
D. P3t3rPan

Answer: A


Which EMC Avamar Administration Console window is used to adjust the time when the server runs garbage collection?

A. Tools => Manage Schedules
B. Administration => Event Management
C. Policy => Policy Management
D. Administration => Services Administration

Answer: A


What are members of an EMC Avamar group policy?

A. Dataset, Schedule, and Retention
B. Profile, Dataset, and Schedule
C. Clients, Profile, and Retention
D. Notification, Schedule, and Dataset

Answer: A


page 1 from 4 next page »

Recent Post